Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

NVJ Legal LLP is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. This privacy policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us. In order to provide you with the services available from our website, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information we may collect about you;
  • how we will use the information we collect about you;
  • when we may use your details to contact you;
  • whether we disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us; and
  • the use of cookies on our website and how you can reject these cookies.

Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies – you should review their policies. Those policies will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. WHO WE ARE

We are NVJ Legal LLP Limited Liability Partnership. We own and operate the website www.thelegalteam.eu. When we refer to “we”, “our” or “NVJ Legal LLP” we are referring to NVJ Legal LLP Limited Liability Partnership.

3. WHAT INFORMATION NVJ Legal LLP COLLECTS ABOUT YOU

If you email or telephone us using contact details on our website we may receive personal information about you. This may consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. By providing your details, you enable us to provide you with the services which we offer.

We also use cookies (see below for details) and collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to our website.

4. HOW NVJ Legal LLP WILL USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • to provide our services and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to contact you for reasons related to the service you have requested or which are provided to you as set out further in this privacy policy;
  • to provide you with information about our services;
  • to use IP addresses to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the country you are accessing the services from;
  • to analyse and improve our services; and
  • to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where we propose to use your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSERS

Information that you submit via the site may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

6. WHEN WILL NVJ Legal LLP CONTACT ME?

We may contact you:

  • in relation to any service you have requested in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any comment or complaint you make about our services; and
  • for marketing purposes, where you have agreed to this.

7. WILL NVJ Legal LLP CONTACT YOU FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

We will only use your information for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, where you have agreed to this.

8. WILL NVJ Legal LLP SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required by law (for example by the police if they have a valid court order). Generally, we will only use your information within NVJ Legal LLP. However, sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. We require those third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and we require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

9. OBSCENE, DEFAMATORY, INFRINGING, OR ILLEGAL CONTENT

If you submit obscene, defamatory, infringing, or illegal content to the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour and inform relevant third parties such as the police.

10. HOW LONG WILL YOU KEEP MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for us to provide you with our services, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

11. CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION NVJ Legal LLP HOLDS ABOUT ME?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information NVJ Legal LLP holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this privacy policy to the Data Protection Officer, NVJ Legal LLP, 7 Blackheath Vale, London, SE3 0TX.

12. COOKIE POLICY – INFORMATION NVJ Legal LLP COLLECTS FROM YOU

a. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

b. How does NVJ Legal LLP use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to you. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes.

c. Third party cookies in embedded content on our pages

Please note that during your visits to our websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

d. NVJ Legal LLP cookies and how to reject them

Full information about how NVJ Legal LLP uses cookies can be found in ourCookie Policy.

If you wish to control what cookies are set on your device through the website then you can find out how to do this in ourCookie Policy.. You should note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies, certain personalised features will not be able to be provided to you and therefore you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our website’s features.

13. DO NOT TRACK (DNT) BROWSER SETTING

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests, however you may opt-out of tracking on this website, including analytics by changing your cookie settings.

14. CHANGES TO NVJ Legal LLP’S PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use our website to submit personal information to us.

15. CONTACTING NVJ Legal LLP ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, please contact

NVJ Legal LLP

7 Blackheath Vale
London
SE3 0TX

1 December 2014